1. Join the Community!

    DSMtuners is a massive archive of DSM information - but more importantly, it's a COMMUNITY! Join in and participate with other DSMers, and invite all of your DSM friends to make this place their home. Chat with others, create a build thread, post questions and answers. Get involved! Logging in will also remove many of the advertisements, along with this notice. ;)

What Size is That Bolt, Nut, Stud, Fastener? (1G version)

Posted by 19Eclipse90, Jun 2, 2012

Please Support ExtremePSI
Please Support Southbay Fuel Injectors
  1. 19Eclipse90

    19Eclipse90 DSM Wiseman

    4,163
    477
    Joined Sep 29, 2003
    OKC, Oklahoma
    Many of us are aware of the fantastic What size is that bolt? Screw? Fastener? article that delicately details and catalogs many of the fasteners, nuts, bolts, etc., used in a 2G FWD vehicle. While most of those can be assumed to fit a 2G AWD without much of a hiccup, it is a bit of a leap to assume that those will translate into first generation vehicles.

    SEE POST #2 FOR A DOWNLOADABLE VERSION OF THIS 1G LIST

    This article is an attempt to fill the gap for the 1G folks out there, following the general format used in the 2G article. It is a compilation of most of the bolts, nuts, screws, or fasteners that are found in the 1G, 2.0L engine bay, both 6-bolt and 7-bolt engines. The 2G page details the bolts a little more than here with bolt shapes and thread lengths for certain bolts. In my opinion, these details only matter on bolts that should be bought from the dealership anyway and are, therefore, not included here. One valuable addition, however, is that of torque specifications which are fairly sparse in the 2G article or easily overlooked. These have been added here in an effort to:
    • organize and clarify some of the information in the 1G Torque Specifications Spec, Bolt, Nut PDFs which have been noted for their confusing layout and overall bulk of information, AND
    • put all the information in one place to make the material easier to reference
    As stated above, the information presented here is intended to cover all 1990-1994 DSMs with the 2.0L 4G63 engine. Specifications that are turbo items only are generally noted as such. For clarity, refer to the following definitions if there is any confusion with what is presented.

    Bolt_Spec_Diagram_Rev1.jpg

    Description – Names and, in some cases, details the fastener being described; an indented description relates to the main heading, but targets (a) specific bolt(s). These are sorted alphabetically. In some cases, the specific bolt may not be listed as expected (e.g., drive plate bolts are listed as flex plate bolts) and it may be quicker/easier to use your browser's "Find" feature (Control F for PC or Command F for Mac) and type individual keywords that may hit the desired fastener. Any differentiation between model years or 6-bolt and 7-bolt will be denoted here.

    Bolt Size (A) x Thread Pitch (B) – Commonly written MA x B, these are used to identify the fastener and what you need to find the correct bolt at the local hardware or auto parts store. The notation used, in layman's terms, simply means Metric and the bolt or stud shank nominal diameter. This has absolutely nothing to do with the head size of the bolt (see below). It is also important to note that the MA size will be the size for any washers used or needed, specifically crush washers on any banjo fittings, as this number represents the nominal inner diameter of the washer in these cases.

    Thread pitch is the distance between a point on a thread and the same point on an adjacent thread. A smaller thread pitch means a finer thread. These are given in metric units, or millimeters. Bolt sizes were obtained mainly from Mitsubishi ASA. Other digital and physical sources were used as well. It is worth noting that only metric bolts designate the thread pitch in this fashion. Standard fasteners designate the number of threads per inch (TPI) which can be manipulated to determine a thread pitch if need be.

    Length (C) – Hopefully this one is self-explanatory. If not, this represents the measure of the complete shank portion of the bolt. It does not include the thickness of the head or any washers used nor does it infer the length of the thread along the shank. As noted, the units for the length are millimeters.

    Head Size (D) – Commonly mistaken as an identifier of a bolt, this is the socket or wrench size required to remove the fastener. Note that these sizes are valid for OEM fasteners only. Typically, a non-OEM fastener like a hardware store replacement will have a different (larger) head size.

    Head Mark (E) – This is a number on the head of a bolt which aids in identifying the bolt but more accurately defines the bolt hardness. A quick skim through the list will yield completely different sized bolts using the same number on the head, so it is safer to say these are not unique and not really primary identification marks. This will obviously not be found on any nut fasteners. In the instances this is not listed for a bolt, the head is either blank or was not verified at the time of posting. It is recommended that any bolt with a mark greater than 7 be replaced only with an OEM or proven aftermarket (ARP, for example) bolt. Also be aware that this mark does not specify the thickness of the head which can be an important specification in special cases.

    Torque – This is the value or acceptable range of values to tighten the specified fastener called for by the factory service manuals: Download the 1G Service Manuals. These are provided in two sets of units, foot-pounds and Newton-meters, to cater to either preference. For a more in depth overview of torque values, see: Fastener Tech 101. Keywords for searches: torque spec specs 1G 1g dsm DSM Dsm

    DISCLAIMER: While the majority of information presented below has been verified to the best of my abilities, a small percentage of information is unverified or a product of personal intuition. Use the information at your own risk. I will not be held liable for any mistakes, failures, or damages which may result from work performed using these specifications. If errors are found, please PM me and I will make corrections as necessary. As well, any comments, questions, or suggestions are welcome.

    EXTRA - Here's a rough list of suspension bolts found in a 1G AWD: Suspension Bolt/nut sizes.

    Code:
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    A/C Belt Tensioner
        -Locking Nut
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    14    -----    24-36        32-48
        -Tensioning Bolt
                        M8 x 1.25    110    14    -----    -----        -----
    
    A/C Belt Tensioner Bracket
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    17-19        23-27
    
    A/C Compressor to Mounting Bracket
                        M8 x 1.25     100    12    -----    17-19        23-27
    
    A/C Compressor Mounting Bracket to Engine Block
        -Top 2 bolts
                        M10 x 1.25    65    14    7    33-39        45-55
        -Bottom 2 bolts
                        M10 x 1.25    25    14    7    33-39        45-55
    
    A/C Lines to Compressor Bolts
                        M8 x 1.25    30    12    7    -----        -----
    
    Air Canister Bolt
                        M6 x 1.00     25    10    7    6-7         8-10
    
    Air Canister Mounting Bracket Bolt (1990)
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    4    9-11        12-15
    
    Air Canister Mounting Bracket Bolt (1991-1994)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    4    9-11        12-15
    
    Air Canister Nut
                        M6 x 1.00    -----    10    -----    6-7         8-10
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Alternator Locking Bolt (flange)
        1990-1993 Talon and Laser, Manual Eclipse
                        M8 x 1.25     40    12    4    9-11        12-15
        1994 Talon and Laser, Auto Eclipse
                        M8 x 1.25     38    12    -----    9-11        12-15
    
    Alternator Mount Bracket to Water Pump (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     65    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Alternator Pivot Bolt (square head) and Nut
        1990-1993 Talon and Laser, 1990 Eclipse
                        M8 x 1.25     116    12    -----    15-18        20-25
        1994 Talon and Laser, 1991-1994 Eclipse
                        M8 x 1.25     118    12    -----    15-18        20-25
    
    Alternator Tension Bolt (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     80    12    7    6-9         8-12
    
    Auto-Cruise Control Mounting Bracket to Frame
                        M8 x 1.25    16    12    12    7-10        9-14
    
    Auto-Cruise Control Unit to Bracket Nut (washer assembled with 14mm OD washer)
                        M6 x 1.00    -----    10    -----    3-4         4-6
    
    Axle Nut
                        M22 x 1.50    -----    32    -----    144-188        200-260
    
    Balance Shaft Belt Tensioner Pulley Bolt (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     45    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Balance Shaft - Rear to Oil Pump Driven Gear (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    10    25-29        34-40
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Balance Shaft Sprocket - Front Upper to balance shaft (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    10    31-35        43-49
    
    Battery Tie-Down to Frame (with plain washer)
                        M6 x 1.00     25    10    7    1.5-2        2-3
    
    Battery Tie-Down to Tray (L-bolt)
                        M8 x 1.25     214    12    -----    1.5-2        2-3
    
    Battery Tray (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    4    7-14        9-14
    
    BOV flange bolts (turbo)
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    14-20        20-27
    
    BOV to Air Canister Bracket (1990, turbo) (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    4    11-16        15-22
    
    BOV to Air Canister (1991+, turbo) (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    -----    11-16        15-22
    
    BOV to Intercooler Piping (turbo) (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Brake Fluid Reservoir to Firewall (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    4    7-10        9-14
    
    Brake Master Cylinder Nuts (with spring washers)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    6-9         8-12
    
    Camshaft Angle Sensor to Head Nut (flange type and flat washer)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    7-9         10-13
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Camshaft Bearing Caps to Head (flange bolts)
                        M8 x 1.25     38    12    7    14-15        19-21
    
    Camshaft Sprockets (Cam Gears) to Camshafts (flange)
                        M12 x 1.25    30    17    7    58-72        80-100
    
    [URL="http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/maintenance-repairs/433284-awd-intermediate-shaft-bolt-help.html#post152968236"]Carrier Bearing (Intermediate or Half Shaft) to Engine Block Bolts, AWD (with spring
    washers)[/URL]
                        M10 x 1.25    41.5    14    7    26-33        36-46
    
    Clutch Line to Transmission (8.4mm washer)
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Clutch Master Cylinder Nut (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    7-11        10-15
    
    Clutch Slave Cylinder Hydraulic Line Bolt (banjo, with crush washers)
                        M10 x 1.00    25    14    -----    18        25
    
    Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting Bolts (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     28    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Coil Pack Mounting Bolt (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    7    14-20        20-27
    
    Condenser Fan Mounting Bolt (driver side)
                        M6 x 1.00     12    10    4    4-6         6-8
    
    Connecting Rod Bolt and Nut (6-bolt)
                        M9 x 1.25     ~51    14    -----    37-39        50-53
    
    Connecting Rod Bolt and Nut (7-bolt)
                        M8 x 1.25     55.1    12    -----    14 + 90°    20 + 90°
                                 
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Coolant Feed Line to Turbocharger, Automatic Transmission, 13G (banjo)
                        M12 x 1.25    23    17    -----    20-25        28-34
    
    Coolant Feed Line to Turbocharger, Manual Transmission, 14B (banjo)
                        M14 x 1.50    27    19    -----    25-36        35-50
    
    Coolant Line Oil Cooler Feed to Compressor Housing (turbo), (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     12    10    7    7-9         10-12
    
    Coolant Line Oil Cooler Feed to Downpipe Support Bracket (turbo), (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     12    10    7    7-9         10-12
    
    Coolant Line Oil Cooler Feed to Engine Block (turbo) Mounting Bolt, (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     12    10    7    9-11        12-15
    
    Coolant Return Line from Turbocharger, Automatic Transmission, 13G (banjo)
                        M12 x 1.25    23    17    -----    20-25        28-34
    
    Coolant Return Line from Turbocharger, Manual Transmission, 14B and 16G (banjo)
                        M14 x 1.50    27    19    -----    25-36        35-50
    
    Coolant Return Line to Coolant Tube/Water Pipe (turbo) (compression fitting)
                        M16 x 1.50            -----    29-36        40-50
    
    Coolant Tube (Water Pipe, big metal one in front of block) (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     12    12    4    9-11        12-15
    
    Crankshaft Main Engine Bolts (6-bolt) (flange)
                        M10 x 1.25    69    17    10    47-51        65-70
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Crankshaft Main Engine Bolts (7-bolt) (flange)
        7x, large head
                        M10 x 1.25    70    17    9 or b    18 → +90    22 → +90
                                            to 100°        to 100°
        2x, small head
                        M10 x 1.25    70    14    9 or b    18 → +90    22 → +90
                                            to 100°        to 100°
        1x, for oil pickup (strainer) support nut
                        M10 x 1.25    70    -----    -----    18 → +90    22→ +90
                                            to 100°        to 100°
    
    Crankshaft Pulley (x4) 
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    8    14-22        20-30
    
    Crankshaft Sprocket    (1/2" drive in head)
                        M14 x 1.50    40    22    -----    80-94        110-130
    
    Downpipe to Exhaust Manifold (non-turbo) nuts
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    17    -----    22-29        30-40
    
    Downpipe to O2 Housing (turbo) nuts (self-locking)
                        M12 x 1.25    -----    19    -----    29-43        40-60
    
    Downpipe to Support Bracket (washer assembled)
                        M10 x 1.25    35    14    -----    22-29        30-40
    
    Downpipe Support Bracket to Engine Block (washer assembled, 6-bolt)
                        M10 x 1.25    18    14    7    22-30        30-42
    
    Downpipe Support Bracket to Engine Block (washer assembled, 7-bolt)
                        M10 x 1.25    20    14    -----    22-30        30-42
    
    EGR Valve (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     50    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Emissions Bracket on Firewall (washer assembled, either 16, 20 or 30 mm long)
                        M6 x 1.00     Vary    10    -----    7-9         10-12
    
    Exhaust Manifold to Head Studs (Length indicates the portion that extrudes from the
    head, total length is about 40mm)
        6-bolt (all), 7-bolt (7x) inner
                        M8 x 1.25     28    12    -----    18-22        25-30
        7-bolt (2x) outer 
                        M10 x 1.25    28    14    -----    18-22        25-30
    
    Exhaust Manifold Heat Shield (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     12    12    -----    9-11        12-15
    
    Exhaust Manifold to Turbo Bolt (flange, with Belleville washer)
                        M10 x 1.25    80    14    -----    40-47        55-65
    
    Exhaust Manifold to Turbo Nut (jam or flange, with Belleville washer)
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    14    -----    40-47        55-65
    
    Flex (Drive) Plate to Crankshaft, 6-bolt
                        M12 x 1.25    17    17    -----    94-101        130-140
    
    Flex (Drive) Plate to Crankshaft, 7-bolt
                        M12 x 1.25    11.7    17    -----    94-101        130-140
    
    Flywheel, 6-bolt (flange)
                        M12 x 1.25    22.5    19    11    94-101        130-140
    
    Flywheel, 7-bolt (flange)
                        M12 x 1.25    21.2    17    11    94-101        130-140
    
    
    Flywheel Lower Cover Plate (Inspection Cover) (6-bolt) to Block (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     12    10    -----    7-9         10-12
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Flywheel Lower Cover Plate (Inspection Cover) (7-bolt) to Block (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     10    10    -----    7-9         10-12
    
    Flywheel Lower Cover Plate (Inspection Cover) to Transmission (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     12    12    -----    7-9         10-12
    
    Flywheel Upper Cover Plate (Starter Plate) to Block (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     10    10    -----    7-9         10-12
    
    Flywheel Upper Cover Plate (Starter Plate) to Transmission (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     12    12    -----    7-9         10-12
    
    [URL="www.dsmtuners.com/forums/cylinder-head-short-block/434924-oil-pump-bolt-sizes.html#post152966642"]Front Case (Oil Pump) to Block (6-bolt)[/URL] 
        4x, three around front balance shaft, other is on top and to the far right (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    7    14-16        20-22
        1x, down and to the left of largest (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     40    12    7    14-16        20-22
        1x, largest (flange)
                        M10 x 1.25    30    14    4    20-25        27-34
        1x, on bottom and to the far right (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    14-16        20-22
    
    [URL="http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/newbie-forum/407453-1g-7bolt-help-timing-side-installation.html#post152640011"]Front Case (Oil Pump) to Block (7-bolt)[/URL]
    - The below do not include OFH, hydraulic tensioner, or balance shaft bolts
        3x, two around front balance shaft, other down and to the right of right-most
        hydraulic tensioner bolt
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    7    14-20        20-27
        1x, down and to the left of right-most hydraulic tensioner bolt
                        M8 x 1.25     20or22    12    7    14-20        20-27
        1x, second bolt along top from right side
                        M8 x 1.25     40    12    7    14-20        20-27
        1x, first bolt along top from right side
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    14-20        20-27
        1x, on bottom and to the far right
                        M8 x 1.25     32    12    7    14-20        20-27
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Fuel Feed Line to Rail (washer assembled, Phillip's head on hex top)
                        M6 x 1.00     16    10    -----    3-4         4-6
    
    Fuel Filter Lower (Inlet) Bolt (compression fitting)
                        M14 x 1.50    -----    14    -----    22-29        30-40
    
    Fuel Filter Mounting Bracket to Firewall Bolt
                        M8 x 1.25    14    12    4    7-10        9-14
    
    Fuel Filter to Mounting Bracket Bolt (
                        M8 x 1.25    25    12    4    7-10        9-14
    
    Fuel Filter Top (Outlet) Bolt (banjo)
                        M12 x 1.25    23    19    7    18-25        25-35
    
    Fuel Pressure Regulator to Fuel Rail (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     12    10    7    5-8         7-11
    
    Fuel Rail to Head (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     65    12    4    7-9         10-13
    
    Fuse Box (Main) to Frame (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     16,20    10    4    7-9         10-13
    
    Fuse Box Bracket (A/C) (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     16    10    4    7-9         10-13
    
    Head Bolts (6-bolt) (10 mm hex socket or Allen tool)
                        M12 x 1.25    84    -----    -----    65-72        90-100
    
    Head Bolts (7-bolt) (12-point 12 mm socket)
                        M11 x 1.25    97    12    -----    58 → 0 →    78 → 0 →
                                            14 → +90°    20 → +90°
                                            → +90°        → +90°
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Hood (attachment to hinge), 1990 (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    4    7-10        9-14
    
    Hood (attachment to hinge), 1991-1994 (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     18    12    4    7-10        9-14
    
    Hood hinge to frame bolt (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    12-19        17-26
    
    Hood hinge to frame nut (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    7-10        9-14
    
    Intake Manifold Support Bracket (flange)
                        M10 x 1.25    18    14    4    11-16        15-22
    
    Intake Manifold to Head (7x, inner, small) (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     28    12    7    11-14        15-20
    
    Intake Manifold to Head (1x, outer, large) (washer assembled)
                        M10 x 1.25    30    14    4    22-30        30-42
    
    Intake Manifold to Head Nut (with washer)
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    14    -----    22-30        30-42
    
    J-Pipe (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    7    7-10        9-14
    
    Lash Adjuster Oil Delivery Body (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00    25    10    7    7-9        10-12
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    [URL="http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/newbie-forum/407591-what-goes-here.html"]Main Oil Gallery Plug (on transmission side, 8mm hex head, USE SEALANT!)[/URL]
        3/8 – 19 ISO TAPERED or 3/8 BSPT                    43-54        60-75
    
    Motor Mount Driver Side Bracket                 
        2x, nuts on studs above power steering pump (10.5mm plain washer and 10mm
        spring washer)
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    14    -----    36-47        50-65
    
        2x, bolts into engine mount bracket on driver side of mount (washer assembled)
                        M10 x 1.25    73    14    10    36-47        50-65
    
        2x, nuts holding through bolt, front side of frame (washer assembled)
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    14    -----    22-29        30-40
    
        1x, nut for through bolt (with spring washer)
                        M12 x 1.25    -----    17    -----    43-58        60-80
    
        1x, power steering line support bracket bolt
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    4    11-16        15-22
    
        1x, bolt for engine support stay; engine mount bracket to power steering mounting bracket
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    12-19        17-26
    
        1x, nut for engine support stay; engine mount bracket to power steering mounting bracket
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    12-19        17-26
    
    Motor Mount Driver Side Bracket to Engine Block
        Nut
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    14    -----    22-30        30-42
        Upper Bolt
                        M10 x 1.25    25    14    7    22-30        30-42
        Lower Bolt
                        M10 x 1.25    22    14    7    22-30        30-42
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Motor Mount Front Roll Stop
        to engine block 
                        M12 x 1.25    25    17    7    40-54        50-75
        through bolt                 
            -manual transmission
                        M10 x 1.25    75    14    -----    29-36        40-50
    
            -automatic transmission
                        M10 x 1.25    80    14    -----    29-36        40-50
    
        to frame                 
            All FWD and one AWD
                        M10 x 1.25    25    14    -----    29-36        40-50
    
            AWD lower through bolt
                        M10 x 1.25    60    14    -----    36-47        50-65
    
    Motor Mount Rear Roll Stop                 
        to engine block (flange bolt)
                        M12 x 1.25    28.5    17    11    80-94        110-130
    
        through bolt 
                        M10 x 1.25    110    14    -----    29-36        40-50
    
        to frame     
                        M10 x 1.25    25    14    -----    29-36        40-50
    
    Motor Mount Transmission Bracket                 
        to transmission 
                        M12 x 1.25    30    17    7    43-58        60-80
        through bolt 
                        M12 x 1.25    100    17    7    43-58        60-80
        to frame     
                        M10 x 1.25    25    14    7    29-36        40-50
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Negative Battery Cable Ground Strap to Firewall (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     16    10    4    7-9        10-12
    
    Oil Cooler Feed and Return Line Banjo Bolts (1990 Turbo Only, two crush washers each)
                        M16 x 1.50    33    24    9    29-33        40-45
    
    Oil Filter Housing (all non-turbo and 6-bolt turbo)
        2x, top two bolts (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     40    12    7    11-16        15-22
        1x, bottom left bolt (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     75    12    7    11-16        15-22
        1x, bottom right bolt (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     55    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    [URL="http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/newbie-forum/407453-1g-7bolt-help-timing-side-installation.html#post152640011"]Oil Filter Housing (Turbo 7-bolt)[/URL]
        2x, top left bolt and bottom right bolt (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     65    12    7    11-16        15-22
        1x, top right bolt (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     40    12    7    11-16        15-22
        1x, bottom left bolt (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     75    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Oil Filter Housing Plugs and Sensors Threads (8mm hex heads, USE SEALANT!)
        1/8 – 28 ISO TAPERED or 1/8 BSPT                    5.8-8.7        8-12
        3/8 – 19 ISO TAPERED or 3/8 BSPT                    29-40        40-55
    
    Oil Pan Drain Plug (flange, with crush washer)
                        M14 x 1.50    10    17    -----    25-33        35-45
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Oil Pan to Block (1990 and early 1991, washer assembled, Phillip's head on hex top)
        2x, underneath timing belt
                        M6 x 1.00     10    10    -----    4-6         6-8
        All others (17x) 
                        M6 x 1.00     12    10    -----    4-6         6-8
    
    Oil Pan to Block (late 1991+, flange)
        2x, underneath timing belt
                        M6 x 1.00     8    10    7    4-6         6-8
        All others (17x) 
                        M6 x 1.00     10    10    7    4-6         6-8
    
    Oil Pickup (Strainer) to Main Bolt Nut (with spring washer)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    11-16        15-22
    
    Oil Pickup (Strainer) to Oil Pump
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Oil Pump Inner Casing Bolt (flange)
                        M8  x 1.25     20    12    4    11-13        15-18
    
    Oil Pump Sprocket to Oil Pump Drive Gear Nut
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    14    -----    36-43        50-60
    
    Oil Squirter (Jet) Banjo Bolt
                        M12 x 1.25    21    17    -----    22-25        30-35
    
    PCV Valve
    [INDENT]1/8 – 28 ISO TAPERED or 1/8 BSPT[/INDENT]
    
    Power Steering Engine Mount Bracket to Engine (washer assembled)
        Top Bolts
                        M10 x 1.25    40    14    8    37-50        50-70
        Bottom Bolts
                        M10 x 1.25    25    14    8    37-50        50-70
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Power Steering Mounting Bracket to Engine Mount Bracket (washer assembled, Phillip's head on hex top)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    -----    18-24        25-33
    
    Power Steering Pump High Pressure Line JAM Nut
                        M12 x 1.25    -----     17    -----    10-15        14-21
    
    Power Steering Pump Oil Heat Shield (Aluminum Plate) Flange Nut
                        M6 x 1.00    -----    10    -----    7-10        9-14
    
    Power Steering Pump Mounting Bracket to Engine Mount Bracket
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    -----    18-24        25-33
    
    Power Steering Pump to PS Mounting Bracket (all washer assembled)
        -PS Belt Side Pivot bolts (1990)
                        M10 x 1.25    25    14    -----    25-33        35-45
        -PS Belt Side Pivot bolts (1991-1994)
                        M10 x 1.25    30    14    -----    25-33        35-45
        -PS Transmission Side mounting bolt
                        M10 x 1.25    25    14    -----    25-33        35-45
        -Engine Mount Bracket to Engine support stay for driver side Engine Mount
    Bracket nut (with lock washer)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    12-19        17-26
    
    Power Steering Reservoir Bracket to Frame Bolt
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    4    7-10        9-14
    
    Power Steering Reservoir Mounting Bolt (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    -----    7-10        9-14
    
    Power Transistor Mounting Bolt (1990) (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     14    10    7    7-9         10-12
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Power Transistor Mounting Bolt (1991-1994) (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     12    10    7    7-9         10-12
    
    Pressure Plate Bolts (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Radiator Fan Mounting Bolt (passenger side, washer assembled, Phillip's head on hex top)
                        M6 x 1.00    16    10    -----    4-6         6-8
    
    Radiator Mounting Bracket Bolt (Gimlet)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    4    7-10        9-14
    
    Rear Balance Shaft Check Bolt (flange)
                        M10 x 1.25    12    14    4    22-30        30-42
    
    Rear Differential Case Drain Plug (magnetic)
                        M18 x 1.50    25    24    -----    43-51        60-70
    
    Rear Differential Case Fill Plug
                        M16 x 1.50    12    24    -----    29-43        40-60
    
    Rear Main Seal Case (6-bolt) (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     16    10    7    7-9         10-12
    
    Rear Main Seal Case (7-bolt) (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     14    10    7    7-9         10-12
    
    Shift Cable Bracket to Transmission
                        M8 x 1.25     18    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    Shift Cable Selector Shaft to Transmission
                        M8 x 1.25     18    12    7    11-15        15-22
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Spark Plug Cover to Valve Cover Bolts (washer assembled, Phillip's head on hex top)
                        M6 x 1.00     15    10    -----    2-3        2.5-3.5
    
    Speed Sensor to Transmission
                        M6 x 1.00     14    10    7    2.5-3.5        3-5
    
    Starter Mounting Bolt (Manual transmission, both bolts)
                        M10 x 1.25    65    14    7    20-25        27-34
    
    Starter Mounting Bolt (Non-turbo with Automatic Transmission, both bolts)
                        M10 x 1.25    55    14    7    20-25        27-34
    
    Starter Mounting Bolt (Turbo, Automatic Transmission, firewall side)
                        M10 x 1.25    55, 75    14    7    20-25        27-34
    
    Starter Mounting Bolt (Turbo, Automatic Transmission, radiator side)
                        M10 x 1.25    55, 75    14    7    20-25        27-34
    
    Thermostat Housing to Head Nut (and spring washer)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    12-14        17-20
    
    Thermostat Housing Plugs and Sensors Threads (USE SEALANT!)
        1/8 – 28 ISO TAPERED or 1/8 BSPT                    5.8-8.7        8-12
        3/8 – 19 ISO TAPERED or 3/8 BSPT                    29-40        40-55
    
    Throttle body (Non-Turbo)
        2x, nuts, radiator side (with spring washer)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    11-16        15-22
            2x, stud, radiator side
                                            M8 x 1.25       65      -----   -----       -----        -----
        1x, bolt, firewall side bottom
                        M8 x 1.25     55    12    7    11-16        15-22
        1x, bolt, firewall side top
                        M8 x 1.25     30    12    7    11-16        15-22
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Throttle body (Turbo)
        2x, bolts, firewall side (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     85    12    7    11-16        15-22
        2x, nuts, radiator side (with spring washer)
                        M8 x 1.25    -----    12    -----    11-16        15-22
    
    Throttle Cable Bracket on back of Intake Manifold
                        M6 x 1.00     14    10    4    3-4         4-6
    
    [URL="http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/newbie-forum/431673-upper-timing-belt-cover-bolt-size.html#post152928761"]Timing Belt Cover (6-bolt)[/URL]
                        M6 x 1.00    Vary    10    7    7-9         10-12
    
    [URL="http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/newbie-forum/407453-1g-7bolt-help-timing-side-installation.html#post152640011"]Timing Belt Cover (7-bolt)[/URL]
                        M6 x 1.00    Vary    10    7    6-7         8-10
    
    Timing Belt Hydraulic Tensioner (6-bolt) (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     51    12    7    14-20        20-27
    
    Timing Belt Hydraulic Tensioner (7-bolt) (flange)
                        M8 x 1.25     55    12    7    14-20        20-27
    
    Timing Belt Idler Pulley Bolt
        Early '90 Models        M10 x 1.25    45    12    7    25-30        34-42
        All others            M10 x 1.25    22    14    7    25-30        34-42
    
    Timing Belt Inner Cover Bolts (Aluminum Plates) (flange)
                        M6 x 1.00     10    10    7    7-9         10-12
    
    Timing Belt Tensioner Arm Mounting Bolt
                        M8 x 1.25    16    12    7    14-20        20-27
    
    Timing Belt Tensioner Pulley Bolt
                        M10 x 1.25    33    14    7    31-40        43-55
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Torque Converter to Flex (Drive) Plate Bolts (6-bolt, special) - PITCH UNCERTAIN
                        M10 x 1.50    11    -----    -----    33-38        46-53
    
    Torque Converter to Flex (Drive) Plate Bolts (7-bolt, special) - PITCH UNCERTAIN
                        M10 x 1.25    11    -----    -----    33-38        46-53
    
    Transfer Case Drain Plug
                        M18 x 1.50    12    24    -----    22-25        30-35
    
    Transfer Case Fill Plug
                        M16 x 1.50    16    17    -----    22-25        30-35
    
    Transfer Case Mounting Bolts
        3x (M/T)
                        M12 x 1.25    130    17    7    40-43        55-60
        2x (M/T)
                        M12 x 1.25    70    17    7    40-43        55-60
        4x (A/T)
                        M12 x 1.25    70    17    7    43-58        60-80
        2x (A/T)
                        M12 x 1.25    130    17    7    43-58        60-80
    
    Transmission Drain Plug
                        M18 x 1.50    12    24    -----    22-25        30-35
    
    Transmission (MT) Fill Plug
                        M16 x 1.50    16    17    -----    22-25        30-35
    
    Transmission to Engine Mounting Bolts; for transmission mount bolts, see "Motor Mount Transmission Bracket"
        -Fitting through the block and threading into the transmission, firewall side (washer assembled)
                        M8 x 1.25     60    12    -----    22-25        30-35
    
        -Fitting through the transmission, Intake Side (flange)
                        M10 x 1.25    40    14    7    31-40        43-55
    
        -Fitting through the transmission, Exhaust Side Upper (flange)
                        M10 x 1.25    43.5    14    7    31-40        43-55
    
        -Fitting through the transmission, Exhaust Side Lower (flange)
                        M10 x 1.25    65    14    7    31-40        43-55
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Turbo Coolant Feed Line at Turbo, Automatic Transmission, 13G (banjo with two crush washers)
                        M12 x 1.25    23    19    -----    20-25        28-34
    
    Turbo Coolant Feed Line at Turbo, Manual Transmission, 14B and 16G (banjo with two crush washers)
                        M14 x 1.50    27    22    -----    25-36        35-50
    
    Turbo Coolant Return Line at Turbo, Automatic Transmission, 13G (banjo with two crush
    washers)
                        M12 x 1.25    23    19    -----    20-25        28-34
    
    Turbo Coolant Return Line at Turbo, Manual Transmission, 14B and 16G (banjo with two crush
    washers)
                        M14 x 1.50    27    22    -----    25-36        35-50
    
    Turbo Oil Drain Line at Oil Pan (with crush washer)
                        M6 x 1.00     20    10    7    6-7         8-10
    
    Turbo Oil Drain Line at Turbo (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     16    10    7    6-7         8-10
    
    Turbo Oil Feed Line at Head, ALL (banjo with two crush washers)
                        M10 x 1.25    20    14    -----    10-14        14-19
    
    Turbo Oil Feed Line at Turbo, Automatic Transmission, 13G (banjo with two crush washers)
                        M10 x 1.25    20    17    -----    10-14        14-19
    
    Turbo Oil Feed Line at Turbo, Manual Transmission, 14B and 16G (banjo with two crush washers)
                        M12 x 1.25    23    19    -----    20-25        28-34
    
    Turbo to O2 Housing Bolt (with Belleville washer)
                        M10 x 1.25    31    14    -----    40-47        55-65
    
    Turbo to O2 Housing Nut (with Belleville washer)
                        M10 x 1.25    -----    14    -----    40-47        55-65
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Upper Intercooler Pipe Mounting Bolt (1990)
                        M8 x 1.25     20    12    4    7-10        9-14
    
    Valve Cover to Head (Inner, 1990-1993) (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     20    10    7    2-3         2.5-3.5
    
    Valve Cover to Head (Inner, 1994) (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     22    10    7    2-3         2.5-3.5
    
    Valve Cover to Head (Outer) (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     25    10    7    2-3         2.5-3.5
    
    Waste Gate to Turbo Charger
                        M8 x 1.25     16    12    7    7-9         10-13
    
    Water Neck to Thermostat Housing
                        M8 x 1.25     25    12    7    12-14        17-20
    
    [URL="http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/newbie-forum/329205-resolved-bolt-size-list.html#post152818978"]Water Pump[/URL] (all are flange bolts)
        1x, bolt, top left bolt
                        M8 x 1.25     30    12    4    9-10        12-15
        1x, bolt, top right
                        M8 x 1.25     28    12    4    9-10        12-15
        1x, bolt, farthest right
                        M8 x 1.25     14    12    4    9-10        12-15
        1x, bolt, bottom right
                        M8 x 1.25     22    12    4    9-10        12-15
        1x, bolt, bottom left; also alternator bracket mounting bolt
                        M8 x 1.25     65    12    7    15-19        20-27
    
    =======================================================================================================
                        Bolt Size x    Length    Head    Head    Torque        Torque
    Description                Thread Pitch    (mm)    Size    Mark    (ft-lbs)    (N-m)
    =======================================================================================================
    
    Water Pump Pulley Bolts (washer assembled)
                        M6 x 1.00     14    10    7    6-7         8-10
    
    Wiring Harness to Intake Manifold (plastic holder)
                        M6 x 1.00     14    10    4    3-4         4-6
    
    
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
  2. 19Eclipse90

    19Eclipse90 DSM Wiseman

    4,163
    477
    Joined Sep 29, 2003
    OKC, Oklahoma
    Since I am continuously struggling to make this any easier to read on this website, I've decided to upload a PDF file containing all the above information where anyone can download it and view it using Adobe Reader or other type of viewer. Ultimately, this is what the "coded" section in the previous post was supposed to look like.
    It will be beneficial to have it in an offline format for those times when your internet connection or this website is down. It is also printable so that a hard copy can find its way into the garage. In any case, I hope it helps.

    The following are the links referenced in the document as visuals of specific bolts or to diagrams that will help explain locations and a couple others for additional reference:
    Carrier Bearing (Intermediate or Half Shaft) to Engine Block Bolts, AWD (with spring washers)
    Front Case (Oil Pump) to Block (6-bolt)
    Front Case Oil Pump (7-bolt) to Block
    Main Oil Gallery Plug (on transmission side, 8mm hex head, USE SEALANT!)
    Oil Filter Housing (7-bolt)
    Timing Belt Cover (6-bolt)
    Timing Belt Cover (1G 7-bolt)
    Water Pump (all are flange bolts)
    Throttle Body Screws
    TB Screw Size (Searched, no luck)
    91 Throttle Body Rebuild.
    OEM Part Number -- For driveshaft to rear differential bolts
    Cross threaded pcv valve!
    Suspension Bolt/nut sizes. -- For the 1G AWD, specifically, but many are the same for 1G FWD as well
    1G Crossmember Bolt Sizes
    Mitsubishi Flex plate and Flywheel Bolt Dimensions List
    1G thermostat housing and CAS studs? and 1G CAS studs?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 30, 2018

Share This Page

Support Vendors who Support the DSM Community
Archer Fabrication ECM Tuning ExtremePSI Feal Suspension Fuel Injector Clinic Jacks Transmissions JNZ Tuning Kiggly Racing Morrison Fabrications OHM Racing RockAuto SouthBay Fuel Injectors STM Tuned Track Decals Track Sculptures VR Speed Factory WheelWell.com