Welcome to DSMtuners - the largest Mitsubishi Eclipse, Eagle Talon, 4G63t and 420A DSM performance resource on the web



















Login



Go Back   DSMtuners > DSM Forums > General > Newbie Forum
Welcome to DSMtuners - the largest Mitsubishi Eclipse, Eagle Talon, 4G63t and 420A DSM performance resource
You are browsing the site as a GUEST. Please login (or register) and gain the ability to post on our site and interact with other DSMers. You also get to browse the site with fewer advertisements. It is FREE to join!

Newbie Forum: Beginner/newbie/general DSM modification questions. First mods, how to run 10's when you haven't run 12's yet, any tech question that doesn't fit in another tech forum. Probationary Members must limit their tech posts to this forum and sub-forums.

Reply
 
 
LinkBack   Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2008, 07:42 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #1 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

diatenshi's Avatar
Registered: Aug 2008
Tech Posts: 74
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: diatenshi is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to diatenshi

[RESOLVED] Radio has power but wont turn on. New and old.


Hey everyone. I am having some radio issues. I have a 95 GST, radio says infinity on it, has the standard connector on it, but 2 other looks like maybe a 9 pin, and maybe a 15pin round ones on the back.

I accidentally locked out the factory, which is ok, was replacing it anyways. Put in the new headunit....nothing!

I was like ok, checked fuses, all good. Checked the voltage, got 11.8 on the power. I plugged the factory back in, now it gets Nothing! atleast before it had, "Off"

I tried the new one again, nothing.

Checked all fuses again (the radio one under the hood, and under the dash.) Still have 11.8 volts, but nothing on either radio.

Anything I am missing??



____________________________
.::2G GST - 6 bolt - 16G - 18psi - Quaife LSD::.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 07:50 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #2 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

kris_stewart10's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2008
Tech Posts: 332
Classifieds Rating: 1
Reputation: kris_stewart10 is an unknown
possibly your yellow memory wire or the red power wire

you tell me


____________________________
90 Talon Tsi AWD

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 07:53 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #3 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

diatenshi's Avatar
Registered: Aug 2008
Tech Posts: 74
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: diatenshi is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to diatenshi
Both hooked up and giving power.


____________________________
.::2G GST - 6 bolt - 16G - 18psi - Quaife LSD::.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 07:56 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #4 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

spaugh's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2007
Tech Posts: 124
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: spaugh is an unknown
The 2 other plugs are more than likely for a factory amp. If so you will have to bypass it for an after market head unit to work. Never done it on a 2g before some times you have to run new wire to each speaker and some times you can buy an adapter to by pass it or to work with it.

If you have power then the only that would cause the head unit not to come on would be the ground. You can test it by finding a ground on a piece of metal behind the radio and hooking or just holding it on it.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 07:58 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #5 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

diatenshi's Avatar
Registered: Aug 2008
Tech Posts: 74
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: diatenshi is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to diatenshi
Tested ground, its good. : \ thats why I am so confused. The infinity system would not keep this from atleast powering up would it??


____________________________
.::2G GST - 6 bolt - 16G - 18psi - Quaife LSD::.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 08:03 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #6 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

spaugh's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2007
Tech Posts: 124
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: spaugh is an unknown
It is possible. Have you tried twisting all 4 yellow and red wires together.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 08:24 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #7 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

diatenshi's Avatar
Registered: Aug 2008
Tech Posts: 74
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: diatenshi is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to diatenshi
no D :

the yellow i think only gives 5 volts, i don't think that would be a good idea.


____________________________
.::2G GST - 6 bolt - 16G - 18psi - Quaife LSD::.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 08:29 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #8 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

spaugh's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2007
Tech Posts: 124
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: spaugh is an unknown
No they all are supposed to put out 12v the difference is the one is always on and the other is only on with the key.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 08:37 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #9 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

spaugh's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2007
Tech Posts: 124
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: spaugh is an unknown
Here is what each factory wire color is also showing both power wires are 12v.

It came from: 1995 Mitsubishi Eclipse Car Stereo Wiring Diagram

1995 Mitsubishi Eclipse Car Stereo Wiring Diagram

Car Radio Battery Constant 12v+ Wire: Red/Black
Car Radio Accessory Switched 12v+ Wire: Blue
Car Radio Ground Wire: Chassis
Car Radio Illumination Wire: Green/White
Car Stereo Dimmer Wire: Black/Yellow
Car Stereo Antenna Trigger Wire: White/Black
Car Stereo Amp Trigger Wire: N/A
Car Stereo Amplifier Location: N/A
Car Audio Front Speakers Size: 5 1/4″
Car Audio Front Speakers Location: Doors
Left Front Speaker Positive Wire (+): Black/White
Left Front Speaker Negative Wire (-): Black
Right Front Speaker Positive Wire (+): Black/White
Right Front Speaker Negative Wire (-): Black
Car Audio Rear Speakers Size: 6″ x 9″
Car Audio Rear Speakers Location: Side Panels
Left Rear Speaker Positive Wire (+): Yellow/Blue
Left Rear Speaker Negative Wire (-): Gray/Blue
Right Rear Speaker Positive Wire (+): Yellow/Red
Right Rear Speaker Negative Wire (-): Gray/Red

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 08:42 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #10 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

diatenshi's Avatar
Registered: Aug 2008
Tech Posts: 74
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: diatenshi is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to diatenshi
That doesn't really make sense!

"Left Front Speaker Positive Wire (+): Black/White
Left Front Speaker Negative Wire (-): Black
Right Front Speaker Positive Wire (+): Black/White
Right Front Speaker Negative Wire (-): Black"

Both left and right are said to be black/white?

I guess I will just have to pull her out tomorrow and check and rewire it again.


____________________________
.::2G GST - 6 bolt - 16G - 18psi - Quaife LSD::.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 08:44 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #11 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

spaugh's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2007
Tech Posts: 124
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: spaugh is an unknown
That for the factory wires not the adapter plug that was bought to put it the radio.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 08:45 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #12 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

diatenshi's Avatar
Registered: Aug 2008
Tech Posts: 74
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: diatenshi is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to diatenshi
Ah got ya.


____________________________
.::2G GST - 6 bolt - 16G - 18psi - Quaife LSD::.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 08:54 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #13 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

spaugh's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2007
Tech Posts: 124
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: spaugh is an unknown
Here is the harness you will need to keep your factory amp.
MITSUBISHI RADIO AMPLIFIER INTERGRATION HARNESS.#::#WIRE HARNESS (MITSUBISHI)#::#*WIRE HARNESSES#::#Dash Kits Harnesses#::#AUTOTOYS


It looks like you have to run your own ground because the factory harness does not have one.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 09:29 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #14 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

juanjose's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2007
Tech Posts: 74
Photos: 1
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: juanjose is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to juanjose Send a message via MSN to juanjose
i had the same problem once but a friend of mine told me the some cars have the gound with the antenna all i did was hook up the antenna and problem solve hope this solve your problem.
View photos of this member's car 

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 12:00 AM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #15 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

RedTurboEclipse's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2002
Tech Posts: 3,630
Photos: 4
Classifieds Rating: 18
Reputation: RedTurboEclipse is extremely helpful and trustworthyRedTurboEclipse is extremely helpful and trustworthyRedTurboEclipse is extremely helpful and trustworthy
first of all are you using a harness to install your new stereo. if so, it should be plain and simple. the harness should give you proper color leads that match to your new stereo's wiring. red to red, yellow to yellow, thats ign power, and memory constant. there is no ground, you will have to find a ground in the chassis.

those 3 wires connected properly alone should turn on the deck no problem. hell my setup only uses those wires because i'm runing aftermarket amps powering everything. now if those wires are correct and still nothing, check the fuse on the deck. its that small one usually by the harness. make sure the key is turned on to acc. if the aftermarket deck has a reset button, press that if it still isn't turning on.

that ebay link to that harness spaugh posted is if you are trying to keep your stock amp and integrate it with your new deck. meaning, those advertised 200-300watt power (really only 12-22watt rms x 4) that the amp says it has will not be used. Also by using that harness in the link, you get to keep your dash speakers working without worrying on how to wire them, also just less wiring in general--more plug and play, and you get who knows how much power that the stock amp provides--but i will tell you after playing with several decks, even deck power from new decks seem to provide more power and better quality than the stock amp (no one has concrete data on how much they actually put out).

But back to your problem, 3 wires alone should turn on your new deck. If not, make sure the deck didn't fail. also if putting the stock back and that doesn't work, make sure all the cables attached to the stock deck is also connected and see if it turns on. If that turns on, its your deck or wiring.

If you are absolutely sure you aren't at fault with the wiring, then you will have to investigate further.


____________________________
1998 GS-T (Sold)
1995 GSX x2
View photos of this member's car 

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 05:41 AM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #16 (permalink)
DSM Wiseman
 

Defiant's Avatar
Registered: Jan 2003
Tech Posts: 25,202
Photos: 8
Classifieds Rating: 2
Reputation: You can trust this leader of the site
http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/prob...ght=radio+code

An after-market radio will need its own ground wire run to the chassis.
Visit Defiant's homepage!  View photos of this member's car 

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 07:04 AM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #17 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

diatenshi's Avatar
Registered: Aug 2008
Tech Posts: 74
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: diatenshi is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to diatenshi
Hey guys, thanks for the responses. I am going to check everything again today since theres more light then at 9pm using my phone as a light.

No fuses were lost in the process and ground is good.

I will see what happens after the rewire.


____________________________
.::2G GST - 6 bolt - 16G - 18psi - Quaife LSD::.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 08:03 AM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #18 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

diatenshi's Avatar
Registered: Aug 2008
Tech Posts: 74
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: diatenshi is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to diatenshi
Resolved - -

Its odd, the ground was actually bolted to bare metal down at the bottom of the bay in which the radio sits with a u-connector, and I physically checked it as well as with a volt meter, i used the same wire as the ground for the meter and it showed plenty of voltage flow. I regrounded it with a new wire to different metal, fired right up, XM kicked in, speakers worked just fine even with infinity. I assume a past owner rewired it for the amp issue? The factory radio was in the trunk, thats why I figured.

Thanks to everyone who helped. Moral of the story is, even if your ground looks great, and you get great voltage, it may not be D:

P.S. That does not explain why my stock radio did not work when I put it back in.

It still had no power, and nothing to do with that ground wire.


____________________________
.::2G GST - 6 bolt - 16G - 18psi - Quaife LSD::.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

 

» Recent DSM Photo
» Current Poll
How many times have you been to the Shootout?
1 - 40.00%
168 Votes
2-5 - 41.67%
175 Votes
6-10 - 10.48%
44 Votes
11-15 - 3.10%
13 Votes
16-20 - 4.76%
20 Votes
Total Votes: 420
You may not vote on this poll.
» Online Users: 391
100 members and 291 guests
Most users ever online was 1,704, 03-17-2008 at 09:11 PM.
DSMtuners Main Sections
DSM Forums
DSM Regional Forums
DSM Builds/Journals
DSM Articles
DSM Tech Guides
DSM Upgrade Paths
DSM Parts Reviews
DSM Vendor Reviews

DSM Classifieds
DSM Parts Guides
DSM Photos
DSM Videos
DSM Timeslips
DSM Dyno Sheets
Shirts & Apparel
DSMtuners Decals

Advertising Info
Our Sponsors
Site Rules
Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
Site FAQ
About Us
Contact Us

© 2014 DSMtuners.com - All Rights Reserved

DSMtuners is not affiliated with Diamond Star Motors. The Mitsubishi Eclipse, Eagle Talon, Plymouth Laser, Mitsubishi Galant VR-4, and associated logos are trademarks of Diamond Star Motors, Mitsubishi Motors, and Chrysler Corporation. No, we do not hand out car sponsorships.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0