p0100 help, already searched

Posted by jpphilli37, Mar 7, 2006
Newbie Forum - Beginner/newbie/general DSM modification questions. First mods, how to run 10's when you haven't run 12's yet, any tech question that doesn't fit in another tech forum.

  1. jpphilli37

    jpphilli37 Probationary Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lafayette, Indiana
    my car gives a CEL p0100 and p0420.
    it is running EXTREMELY rich and sometimes stalls when idling.
    i have checked the MAF and it is good.
    i also tested the injectors and did a compression test on the engine and they check out.
    O2 sensor is good also.
    what else could i check?
    i am getting about 5mpg!:confused:

    my car is a 99 gsx with injen intake:dsm:
    #1
  2. EclipseTrbo420A

    EclipseTrbo420A Proven Member

    Classifieds Rating:
    96.4%
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1,868
    Likes Received:
    37
    WhiteOak/PGH, Pennsylvania
    did you get the code pulled ? 5 mpg sucks, it might be cheaper to order a Logger than to drive to the local autoparts store and get it pulled :p GoodLuck.
    #2
  3. jpphilli37

    jpphilli37 Probationary Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lafayette, Indiana
    i had the code pulled at Autozone
    #3
  4. EclipseTrbo420A

    EclipseTrbo420A Proven Member

    Classifieds Rating:
    96.4%
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1,868
    Likes Received:
    37
    WhiteOak/PGH, Pennsylvania
    What did it tell you ?
    #4
  5. jpphilli37

    jpphilli37 Probationary Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lafayette, Indiana
    P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Malfunction

    and

    P0420cataylist efficiency sensor below threshold for bank 1
    #5
  6. 4G63Boosted

    4G63Boosted Proven Member

    Classifieds Rating:
    100%
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Lynchburg, Virginia
    Is your MAF harness plugged in all the way? I know this sounds stupid, but I have done it before myself. Made me feel pretty dumb once I figured out what it was.
    #6
  7. jpphilli37

    jpphilli37 Probationary Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lafayette, Indiana
    yes it was plugged in. i even switched it out with my friends. the thing is that there is no difference while the car is running whether the MAF is plugged in or not. could the problem be in the wiring?
    #7
  8. tsimike97

    tsimike97 Probationary Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    port royal, South_Carolina
    how long has it been doing this?? Did you use VFAQ to wire your AFC?? Just found out that VFAQ is wrong, and P0100 code clears for good when your AFC is wired correctly. A buddy of mine had the same problem. Let me know i can send you the correct wiring diagram.
    #8

Share This Page