Welcome to DSMtuners - the largest Mitsubishi Eclipse, Eagle Talon, 4G63t and 420A DSM performance resource on the web



















Login



Go Back   DSMtuners > DSM Forums > General > Newbie Forum
Welcome to DSMtuners - the largest Mitsubishi Eclipse, Eagle Talon, 4G63t and 420A DSM performance resource
You are browsing the site as a GUEST. Please login (or register) and gain the ability to post on our site and interact with other DSMers. You also get to browse the site with fewer advertisements. It is FREE to join!

Newbie Forum: Beginner/newbie/general DSM modification questions. First mods, how to run 10's when you haven't run 12's yet, any tech question that doesn't fit in another tech forum. Probationary Members must limit their tech posts to this forum and sub-forums.

Reply
 
LinkBack   Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2009, 12:36 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #1 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown

not firing on # 2 and 3 cylinders


i just did an engine rebuild . bone stock 95 gsx. there is no spark to 2 and 3 plug wires. i rried new coil pack, and transister. neither helped. i search and found no answer. 1 and 4 i have spark. someone please point me in the right direction


mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 01:34 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #2 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

Helifax's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2008
Tech Posts: 30
Classifieds Rating: 5
Reputation: Helifax is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to Helifax
Did you reinstall the CAS? I'm in the same boat as you and I forgot to install the CAS so I'm waiting for it to come in the mail as I can't find it.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 06:59 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #3 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown
well. i switched out the ecu and got it to run. but the problem now is that it will only run for 3 seconds, then shut off. but i had a bright idea to switch the ignition on and off right before it stalls and i can keep it running by doing this. as soon as i stop turning the ignition on and off the car will shut off 3 seconds later. any help, please guys, before i torch this one

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 07:01 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #4 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helifax View Post
Did you reinstall the CAS? I'm in the same boat as you and I forgot to install the CAS so I'm waiting for it to come in the mail as I can't find it.
yes, i never took it off the head, cause the head was rebuilt by me two months before rebuild

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 10:22 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #5 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

Helifax's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2008
Tech Posts: 30
Classifieds Rating: 5
Reputation: Helifax is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to Helifax
Hmm well maybe it's not connected right but if the cas isn't the problem then the next thing I would check would be the ptu but you replaced that so I'm thinking ecu? I'm not sure as I'm having what seems like the same issue and I'm hoping that installing the cas will fix my problem but if not then I'll need some of the more experienced dsmers to chime in.

Last edited by Helifax; 09-27-2009 at 10:25 AM.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 08:48 AM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #6 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown
someone said on another thread that you can reset the ecu,? is that just unhooking the battery?

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 10:42 AM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #7 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

Helifax's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2008
Tech Posts: 30
Classifieds Rating: 5
Reputation: Helifax is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to Helifax
Yes disconnecting the battery for about 10 minutes should reset the ecu.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 11:16 AM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #8 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

Helifax's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2008
Tech Posts: 30
Classifieds Rating: 5
Reputation: Helifax is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to Helifax
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe sobo View Post
well. i switched out the ecu and got it to run. but the problem now is that it will only run for 3 seconds, then shut off. but i had a bright idea to switch the ignition on and off right before it stalls and i can keep it running by doing this. as soon as i stop turning the ignition on and off the car will shut off 3 seconds later. any help, please guys, before i torch this one
Wait so after swapping out the ecu do you have spark in all 4 cylinders?

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 01:21 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #9 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown
yes, i swapped the ecu and now have spark. it starts right up but shuts off 3 seconds later unless i keep flicking the key on/off position, and it will stay running until i stop doing that

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 02:19 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #10 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

Helifax's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2008
Tech Posts: 30
Classifieds Rating: 5
Reputation: Helifax is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to Helifax
have you tried resetting the ecu?

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 02:40 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #11 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown
yes, i tried resetting it, but i cant seem to keep the car running more than 3 seconds.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 05:58 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #12 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

Helifax's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2008
Tech Posts: 30
Classifieds Rating: 5
Reputation: Helifax is an unknown
Send a message via AIM to Helifax
Could it be a bad fuel pump/injectors?

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 06:01 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #13 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown
no, cause the pump stays on, and the injectors were fine before the rebuild, and i never took them off of the head

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:02 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #14 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

94dsmgsx's Avatar
Registered: Jun 2009
Tech Posts: 39
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: 94dsmgsx is an unknown
Was it shutting off every three seconds with the other ECU in there? If not then, is the ECU that you have in there now old or new? It still might be a problem with the ECU caps leaking if your using an older ECU.

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:18 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #15 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

chadnum1's Avatar
Registered: May 2005
Tech Posts: 122
Photos: 5
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: chadnum1 is an unknown
Ive had this happen on 3 different dsms, the cam sensor behind the intake cam gear gets a small crack in it and brakes signal, probably has nothing to do with your rebuild just old age lol.
View photos of this member's car 

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:20 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #16 (permalink)
DSM Wiseman
 

blcknspo0ln's Avatar
Registered: Jul 2003
Tech Posts: 5,435
Photos: 68
Classifieds Rating: 5
Reputation: You can trust this leader of the site
Agree, it sounds like you have a break in the wiring somewhere. Did you drop a 6 bolt in? If so, I would go over the 1G cas wiring you had to do.


____________________________
~Tom
View photos of this member's car 

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:24 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #17 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown
well, the 95 eprom ecu, the car only runs on cylinders 1 and 3. if i put the newer 97 in there, the car just shuts off after 3 seconds.
but when i put the 97 ecu back in its original car,it is fine with no issues. i also tried the 95 in the 97 car, and it runs on all four, but the car wont rev past like 3,500 rpm

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:27 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #18 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

joe sobo's Avatar
Registered: Dec 2007
Tech Posts: 546
Classifieds Rating: 22
Reputation: joe sobo is an unknown
Quote:
Originally Posted by blcknspo0ln View Post
Agree, it sounds like you have a break in the wiring somewhere. Did you drop a 6 bolt in? If so, I would go over the 1G cas wiring you had to do.
no, i didn't do the 6 bolt swap. just a fresh rebuild on stock engine. the thing i dont understand is that before i did this rebuild, the car ran fine but started to get a knock. now that i'm done, 1 ecu give me two dead cylinders, and a known good working ecu gives me great performance for 3 seconds

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:29 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #19 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

chadnum1's Avatar
Registered: May 2005
Tech Posts: 122
Photos: 5
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: chadnum1 is an unknown
firing order changes between the 95 and 97 years so plug wires need to be swapped, Im telling you man its the cam sensor behind the cam gear on the intake cam, make sure its plugged in otherwise its shot. if transistor is good this is what causes your problem.
View photos of this member's car 

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:32 PM Show Printable Version Show Printable Version   Email this Post to a Friend Email this Post      #20 (permalink)
Proven Member
 

chadnum1's Avatar
Registered: May 2005
Tech Posts: 122
Photos: 5
Classifieds Rating: 0
Reputation: chadnum1 is an unknown
the ecu from the 97 isnt giving u full performance its just sending a spark to a plug one on each coil causing and up and down affect causing it to run and then the sensor stops reading and it dies. your 95 computer is sending spark to the same coil causing it not to start. Its your cam sensor
View photos of this member's car 

mark post as helpful recommend reputation points    Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

 

» Recent DSM Photo
» Current Poll
How many times have you been to the Shootout?
1 - 39.86%
167 Votes
2-5 - 41.77%
175 Votes
6-10 - 10.50%
44 Votes
11-15 - 3.10%
13 Votes
16-20 - 4.77%
20 Votes
Total Votes: 419
You may not vote on this poll.
» Online Users: 464
118 members and 346 guests
Most users ever online was 1,704, 03-17-2008 at 09:11 PM.
DSMtuners Main Sections
DSM Forums
DSM Regional Forums
DSM Builds/Journals
DSM Articles
DSM Tech Guides
DSM Upgrade Paths
DSM Parts Reviews
DSM Vendor Reviews

DSM Classifieds
DSM Parts Guides
DSM Photos
DSM Videos
DSM Timeslips
DSM Dyno Sheets
Shirts & Apparel
DSMtuners Decals

Advertising Info
Our Sponsors
Site Rules
Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
Site FAQ
About Us
Contact Us

© 2014 DSMtuners.com - All Rights Reserved

DSMtuners is not affiliated with Diamond Star Motors. The Mitsubishi Eclipse, Eagle Talon, Plymouth Laser, Mitsubishi Galant VR-4, and associated logos are trademarks of Diamond Star Motors, Mitsubishi Motors, and Chrysler Corporation. No, we do not hand out car sponsorships.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0